Comrades in Arms Discussion Board

Full Version: FHQ Task Tracker (Obsolete)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6
In init.sqf of what? There's no such line in my init.
(10-06-2013, 08:14 AM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: [ -> ]In init.sqf of what? There's no such line in my init.

Nevermind. Of course there isn't. I am using ArmaDev, and I have made a template that pre-fills the mission with a few things like the task tracker, mp framework, and an init.sqf that does the quote, intro ticker and briefing.
Note: Removed the attachment from the first post, since a new version is available now. Check here for download links.
Used FHQTT2 in ArmA2 and got this error when giving a task to 'player'

Quote:Error in expression <y;
};
case "OBJECT":
{

_outputArray = [_inputArray];
};
case "SIDE":
{

{if (si>
  Error position: <_inputArray];
};
case "SIDE":
{

{if (si>
  Error Undefined variable in expression: _inputarray
File C:\...\fhqtt2.sqf, line 155
Did you try [player]?  IIIRC it can onky accept arrays of objectes
Also note that using player wont work on dedicated
That was for a SP mission. I tried it again with 'player' and nothing happened (used radio trigger), using '[player]' gave an error, same thing with using a named unit in place of 'player'. 'group player' works though and so does a side.

'player' works with the older FHQTT though.



Ok,  I'll check it. Thanks
(05-03-2014, 02:06 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: [ -> ]'player' works with the older FHQTT though.

Yeah, because it resolves the units during the briefing/task creation. I wouldn't actually use player at all.
I'm using FHQTT2 in A3.

call FHQ_TTI_markTaskAndNext;

doesn't work.

call FHQ_TT_markTaskAndNext;

works, and I'm presuming it's the same for other commands. What's TTI?
TTI denotes internal functions, not user callable
So why is it in the example section?

Quote: * Commonly used examples:
*
* 1. Assign a task as current task:
* ["taskDestroy", "assigned"] call FHQ_TTI_setTaskState;
*
*
* 2. Check if a task is completed (Note, might be successful, failed or cancelled)
* if (["taskInsert"] call FHQ_TTI_isTaskCompleted) then {hint "yes";};
*
*
* 3. Check if a task is successful
* if (["taskDestroy"] call FHQ_TTI_isTaskSuccessful) then {hint "yay";};
*
*
* 4. Mark a task and select another task that is not completed yet.
* ["taskDestroySecondary", "succeeded", "taskDestroyPrimary", "taskDestroySecondary", "taskExfiltrate"]
* call FHQ_TTI_markTaskAndNext;
Gah. Typps... I used searxh and replace once, obvioisly I missed those.

New version is coming that world as a function module with new documentation
How can I call the FHQTT commands correctly when I use it in conjunction with public variables?

Here's what I have as a hostage rescue, works on local, but not dedicated (ArmA3)

Hostage init:

this disableAI "Move"; hostageAct = this addAction ["<t color='#FFAA00'>Rescue hostage</t>",{publicVariable "hostageRescued"; hostageRescued = true; publicVariableServer "hostageRescuedServer"; hostageRescuedServer = true;},nil,1,true,true,"","_target distance _this < 3"];

trigger #1:
Cond: hostageRescued
Act: hostage enableAI "move"; hostage removeAction hostageAct; [hostage] joinSilent grp1

trigger #2:
Cond: hostageRescuedServer
Act: ["task01", "Succeeded"] call FHQ_TT_setTaskState;

Initially I had the setTaskState command in trigger #1 and it didn't work, but I read the script documentation and it says the commands can only be called on the server, still doesn't work. Also tried with "hostageRescued AND isServer" as condition.

(08-14-2014, 09:52 AM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: [ -> ]this disableAI "Move"; hostageAct = this addAction ["<t color='#FFAA00'>Rescue hostage</t>",{publicVariable "hostageRescued"; hostageRescued = true; publicVariableServer "hostageRescuedServer"; hostageRescuedServer = true;},nil,1,true,true,"","_target distance _this < 3"];

I guess the problem is the order of the publicVariable and assignments.

publicVariable "XXX" broadcasts the current value of XXX. So, you would habe to say

XXX = true; publicVariable "XXX";
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6