Comrades in Arms Discussion Board
FHQ Task Tracker (Obsolete) - Printable Version

+- Comrades in Arms Discussion Board (http://forum.ciahome.net)
+-- Forum: Comrades in Arms Life (http://forum.ciahome.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Mission Making (http://forum.ciahome.net/forumdisplay.php?fid=8)
+--- Thread: FHQ Task Tracker (Obsolete) (/showthread.php?tid=2316)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 10-06-2013

In init.sqf of what? There's no such line in my init.


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Alwarren - 10-06-2013

(10-06-2013, 08:14 AM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: In init.sqf of what? There's no such line in my init.

Nevermind. Of course there isn't. I am using ArmaDev, and I have made a template that pre-fills the mission with a few things like the task tracker, mp framework, and an init.sqf that does the quote, intro ticker and briefing.


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 01-14-2014

Note: Removed the attachment from the first post, since a new version is available now. Check here for download links.


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 05-03-2014

Used FHQTT2 in ArmA2 and got this error when giving a task to 'player'

Quote:Error in expression <y;
};
case "OBJECT":
{

_outputArray = [_inputArray];
};
case "SIDE":
{

{if (si>
  Error position: <_inputArray];
};
case "SIDE":
{

{if (si>
  Error Undefined variable in expression: _inputarray
File C:\...\fhqtt2.sqf, line 155



Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 05-03-2014

Did you try [player]?  IIIRC it can onky accept arrays of objectes


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 05-03-2014

Also note that using player wont work on dedicated


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 05-03-2014

That was for a SP mission. I tried it again with 'player' and nothing happened (used radio trigger), using '[player]' gave an error, same thing with using a named unit in place of 'player'. 'group player' works though and so does a side.

'player' works with the older FHQTT though.






Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 05-03-2014

Ok,  I'll check it. Thanks


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 05-05-2014

(05-03-2014, 02:06 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: 'player' works with the older FHQTT though.

Yeah, because it resolves the units during the briefing/task creation. I wouldn't actually use player at all.


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 06-21-2014

I'm using FHQTT2 in A3.

call FHQ_TTI_markTaskAndNext;

doesn't work.

call FHQ_TT_markTaskAndNext;

works, and I'm presuming it's the same for other commands. What's TTI?


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 06-21-2014

TTI denotes internal functions, not user callable


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 06-21-2014

So why is it in the example section?

Quote: * Commonly used examples:
*
* 1. Assign a task as current task:
* ["taskDestroy", "assigned"] call FHQ_TTI_setTaskState;
*
*
* 2. Check if a task is completed (Note, might be successful, failed or cancelled)
* if (["taskInsert"] call FHQ_TTI_isTaskCompleted) then {hint "yes";};
*
*
* 3. Check if a task is successful
* if (["taskDestroy"] call FHQ_TTI_isTaskSuccessful) then {hint "yay";};
*
*
* 4. Mark a task and select another task that is not completed yet.
* ["taskDestroySecondary", "succeeded", "taskDestroyPrimary", "taskDestroySecondary", "taskExfiltrate"]
* call FHQ_TTI_markTaskAndNext;



Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 06-22-2014

Gah. Typps... I used searxh and replace once, obvioisly I missed those.

New version is coming that world as a function module with new documentation


Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Outlawz7 - 08-14-2014

How can I call the FHQTT commands correctly when I use it in conjunction with public variables?

Here's what I have as a hostage rescue, works on local, but not dedicated (ArmA3)

Hostage init:

this disableAI "Move"; hostageAct = this addAction ["<t color='#FFAA00'>Rescue hostage</t>",{publicVariable "hostageRescued"; hostageRescued = true; publicVariableServer "hostageRescuedServer"; hostageRescuedServer = true;},nil,1,true,true,"","_target distance _this < 3"];

trigger #1:
Cond: hostageRescued
Act: hostage enableAI "move"; hostage removeAction hostageAct; [hostage] joinSilent grp1

trigger #2:
Cond: hostageRescuedServer
Act: ["task01", "Succeeded"] call FHQ_TT_setTaskState;

Initially I had the setTaskState command in trigger #1 and it didn't work, but I read the script documentation and it says the commands can only be called on the server, still doesn't work. Also tried with "hostageRescued AND isServer" as condition.




Re: FHQ Task Tracker - Varanon - 08-14-2014

(08-14-2014, 09:52 AM)Outlawz7 link Wrote: this disableAI "Move"; hostageAct = this addAction ["<t color='#FFAA00'>Rescue hostage</t>",{publicVariable "hostageRescued"; hostageRescued = true; publicVariableServer "hostageRescuedServer"; hostageRescuedServer = true;},nil,1,true,true,"","_target distance _this < 3"];

I guess the problem is the order of the publicVariable and assignments.

publicVariable "XXX" broadcasts the current value of XXX. So, you would habe to say

XXX = true; publicVariable "XXX";