Comrades in Arms Discussion Board

Full Version: Outlawz7's missions workshop
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
Dropdown: Frini - (co12)
- Drop down on a NATO FOB

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/fi...=291538373


Sub Raid on Workshop, small update
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/fi...=291542904
Thanks Outlawz! Can you please post direct links to PBOs rather than workshop pages, yours truly will highly appreciate it.

About THE AWESOME Sub Raid mission - have you fixed the weapon pick crash?
Is that the same crash as in choplifter?
(07-26-2014, 08:49 PM)Varanon link Wrote:Is that the same crash as in choplifter?
Yep, exactly the same... If memory serves, I was not the only one who crashed on choplifter, so I suppose it's not on my end, any idea?
Fix what? I never had that issue and don't know how could it be caused by the mission.
Did anyone else tried to pick up a weapon on that mission?
In Choplifter, looking at the name of the mk20 shows a very long, repeated name. Dunno about other weapons. I think this is a server bug, though, I can't see how a mission could cause that. Might also be one of the addons.

For choplifter, we could try without addons...
(07-27-2014, 10:10 AM)Varanon link Wrote:In Choplifter, looking at the name of the mk20 shows a very long, repeated name. Dunno about other weapons. I think this is a server bug, though, I can't see how a mission could cause that. Might also be one of the addons.

For choplifter, we could try without addons...
Pretty sure I tried to pick a Mk20 rifle on Outlawz mission too. Damn it, I have no idea how to start troubleshooting this.
Okay, it seems we found out why it crashes. Your loadout script runs once per client, so everybody had like five pistols. Once you get rid of the extra pistols, you can pick up enemy rifles again.

I have a method of adding custom loadouts that is quite safe. I have the following script in a function module (works with call preprocessFileLineNumbers as well):

Code:
_unit = _this select 0;
_scriptName = _this select 1;

if (!local _unit) exitWith {};

_isHandled = _unit getVariable "FHQ_loadout_handled";
   
if (isNil "_isHandled") then {
       
    _unit setVariable ["FHQ_loadout_handled", true, true];
    _unit call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers _scriptName;
};

Use as

[this, "scripts\loadout.sqf"] call FHQ_fnc_safeAddLoadout;

from the init field. That also prevents them from being re-applied when JIPing or being revived.
I'd like to appropriate that function, is that all there is to it?
(07-28-2014, 04:43 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote:I'd like to appropriate that function, is that all there is to it?

Yeah. In essence, it just sets a variable indicating that the loadout was applied. Thus, it won't apply it again ieven if something runs the init field or init.sqf again.
Can I use the command in init.sqf?


--------------------------
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/3551....Altis.pbo

Now with alwarren's function (also one UW mag and 3 medkits per loadout because I realized I set the first aid script to require them for first aiding)
Uploaded. Thanks Outlawz!
(07-28-2014, 06:00 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote:Can I use the command in init.sqf?

Yeah, works too.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27